Saturday, February 25, 2017

32nd Independent Spirit Awards


















BEST FEATURE
AMERICAN HONEY
CHRONIC
JACKIE
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
MOONLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR
ANDREA ARNOLD - American Honey 
BARRY JENKINS – Moonlight
PABLO LARRAÍN – Jackie
JEFF NICHOLS – Loving
KELLY REICHARDT – Certain Women 

BEST SCREENPLAY
BARRY JENKINS  – Moonlight
KENNETH LONERGAN – Manchester by the Sea 
MIKE MILLS – 20th Century Women
IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Little Men 
TAYLOR SHERIDAN – Hell or High Water

BEST MALE LEAD
CASEY AFFLECK – Manchester by the Sea 
DAVID HAREWOOD – Free In Deed
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Captain Fantastic 
JESSE PLEMONS – Other People
TIM ROTH  Chronic

BEST FEMALE LEAD
ANNETTE BENING – 20th Century Women 
ISABELLE HUPPERT – Elle
SASHA LANE – American Honey
RUTH NEGGA – Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN – Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
RALPH FIENNES – A Bigger Splash
BEN FOSTER – Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES – Manchester by the Sea 
SHIA LaBEOUF – American Honey
CRAIG ROBINSON – Morris From America

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
EDWINA FINDLEY – Free In Deed 
PAULINA GARCIA – Little Men
LILY GLADSTONE – Certain Women 
RILEY KEOUGH – American Honey 
MOLLY SHANNON - Other People

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVA BERKOFSKY – Free In Deed
LOL CRAWLEY – The Childhood of a Leader 
ZACH KUPERSTEIN – The Eyes of My Mother 
JAMES LAXTON – Moonlight
ROBBIE RYAN – American Honey

BEST EDITING
Swiss Army Man  
Manchester by the Sea 
Moonlight 
Hell or High Water 
Jackie

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
AQUARIUS (Brazil)
CHEVALIER (Greece)
MY GOLDEN DAYS (France)
TONI ERDMANN (Germany)
UNDER THE SHADOW (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13th 
CAMERAPERSON
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
SONITA
UNDER THE SUN


BEST FIRST FEATURE
THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER
THE FITS
OTHER PEOPLE
SWISS ARMY MAN
THE WITCH


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
ROBERT EGGERS – The Witch
CHRIS KELLY – Other People
ADAM MANSBACH – Barry
STELLA MEGHIE – Jean of the Joneses 
CRAIG SHILOWICH – Christine


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
FREE IN DEED
HUNTER GATHERER
LOVESONG
NAKOM
SPA NIGHT


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARDobert
MOONLIGHT

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
For more info: http://www.spiritawards.com/

Children of Men


Friday, February 24, 2017

42nd César Awards


















BEST FILM
Divines
Elle
Frantz
The Innocents
Slack Bay
From the Land of the Moon
Victoria


BEST DIRECTOR
Houda Benyamina, Divines
Paul Verhoeven, Elle
Francois Ozon, Frantz
Anne Fontaine, The Innocents
Xavier Dolan, It’s Only the End of the World
Bruno Dumont, Slack Bay
Nicole Garcia, From the Land of the Moon


BEST ACTRESS
Judith Chemla, A Woman’s Life
Marion Cotillard, From the Land of the Moon
Virginie Efira, Victoria
Marina Fois, Faultless
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Sidse Babett Knudsen, 150 Milligrams


BEST ACTOR
Francois Cluzet, Irreplaceable
Pierre Deladonchamps, The Son of John
Nicolas Duvauchelle, A Decent Man
Fabrice Luchini, Slack Bay
Omar Sy, Chocolat
Gaspard Ulliel, It’s Only the End of the World


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nathalie Baye, It’s Only the End of the World
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Slack Bay
Anne Consigny, Elle
Deborah Lukumuena, Divines
Melanie Thierry, The Dancer


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gabriel Arcand, The Son of John
Vincent Cassel, It’s Only the End of the World
Vincent Lacoste, Victoria
Laurent Lafitte, Elle
Melvil Poupad, Victoria
James Thierree, Chocolat


BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)
Oulaya Amamra, Divines
Paula Beer, Frantz
Lily-Rose Depp, The Dancer
Noemie Merlant, Heaven Will Wait
Raph, Slack Bay


BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)
Jonas Bloquet, Elle
Damien Bonnard, Staying Vertical
Corentin Fila, Being 17
Kacey Mottet Klein, Being 17
Niels Schneider, Dark Inclusion
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonca Filho (Portugal)
Graduation, Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
The Unknown Girl, The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (USA)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach (UK)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade (Germany)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Divines
The Aquatic Effect
The Innocents
Slack Bay 

Victoria

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Elle
150 Milligrams
Frantz
My Life as a Zucchini

From the Land of the Moon
Heal the Living
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos
Fire at Sea
Thanks Boss! 
Swagger
Journey Through French Cinema


BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Girl Without Hands
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle


BEST FIRST FILM
The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
Divines by Houda Benyamina
Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappeneau


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stephane Fontaine, Elle
Pascal Marti, Frantz
Caroline Champetier, The Innocents
Guillaume Deffontaines, Slack Bay
Christophe Beaucarne, From the Land of the Moon


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Gabriel Yared, Chocolat
Ibrahim Maalouf, In the Forests of Siberia
Anne Dudley, Elle
Philippe Romi, Frantz
Sophie Hunger, My Life as a Zucchini


BEST SOUND
Chocolat
Elle

Frantz
From the Land of the Moon
The Odyssey


BEST EDITING
Divines
Elle
Frantz
It’s Only the End of the World
From the Land of the Moon
BEST COSTUMES
The Dancer
Frantz
From the Land of the Moon
Slack Bay
A Woman’s Life


2016

Zero Days