Sunday, February 26, 2017

GUILD AWARDS 10: 89th Academy Awards (Oscar)





















BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell Or High Water
Hidden Figures
Lion
La La Land
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea
Denzel Washington, Fences
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell Or High Water
Dev Patel, Lion
Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences
Michelle Williams, Manchester By the Sea
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany
BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
13th
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren 
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders & Joi McMillon
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Jim: The James Foley Story
La La Land, Audition
La La Land, City Of Stars
Moana

Trolls
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Passengers
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad
BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge 
La La Land 
Sully
BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One
13 Hours
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One
BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets
BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper
BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing
Timecode 

RIP: Bill Paxton 1955 - 2017

























Automata


Saturday, February 25, 2017

32nd Independent Spirit Awards


















BEST FEATURE
AMERICAN HONEY
CHRONIC
JACKIE
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
MOONLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR
ANDREA ARNOLD - American Honey 
BARRY JENKINS – Moonlight
PABLO LARRAÍN – Jackie
JEFF NICHOLS – Loving
KELLY REICHARDT – Certain Women 

BEST SCREENPLAY
BARRY JENKINS  – Moonlight
KENNETH LONERGAN – Manchester by the Sea 
MIKE MILLS – 20th Century Women
IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Little Men 
TAYLOR SHERIDAN – Hell or High Water

BEST MALE LEAD
CASEY AFFLECK – Manchester by the Sea 
DAVID HAREWOOD – Free In Deed
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Captain Fantastic 
JESSE PLEMONS – Other People
TIM ROTH  Chronic

BEST FEMALE LEAD
ANNETTE BENING – 20th Century Women 
ISABELLE HUPPERT – Elle
SASHA LANE – American Honey
RUTH NEGGA – Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN – Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
RALPH FIENNES – A Bigger Splash
BEN FOSTER – Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES – Manchester by the Sea 
SHIA LaBEOUF – American Honey
CRAIG ROBINSON – Morris From America

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
EDWINA FINDLEY – Free In Deed 
PAULINA GARCIA – Little Men
LILY GLADSTONE – Certain Women 
RILEY KEOUGH – American Honey 
MOLLY SHANNON - Other People

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AVA BERKOFSKY – Free In Deed
LOL CRAWLEY – The Childhood of a Leader 
ZACH KUPERSTEIN – The Eyes of My Mother 
JAMES LAXTON – Moonlight
ROBBIE RYAN – American Honey

BEST EDITING
Swiss Army Man  
Manchester by the Sea 
Moonlight 
Hell or High Water 
Jackie

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
AQUARIUS (Brazil)
CHEVALIER (Greece)
MY GOLDEN DAYS (France)
TONI ERDMANN (Germany)
UNDER THE SHADOW (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13th 
CAMERAPERSON
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
SONITA
UNDER THE SUN


BEST FIRST FEATURE
THE CHILDHOOD OF A LEADER
THE FITS
OTHER PEOPLE
SWISS ARMY MAN
THE WITCH


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
ROBERT EGGERS – The Witch
CHRIS KELLY – Other People
ADAM MANSBACH – Barry
STELLA MEGHIE – Jean of the Joneses 
CRAIG SHILOWICH – Christine


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
FREE IN DEED
HUNTER GATHERER
LOVESONG
NAKOM
SPA NIGHT


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARDobert
MOONLIGHT

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
For more info: http://www.spiritawards.com/

Children of Men


Friday, February 24, 2017

42nd César Awards


















BEST FILM
Divines
Elle
Frantz
The Innocents
Slack Bay
From the Land of the Moon
Victoria


BEST DIRECTOR
Houda Benyamina, Divines
Paul Verhoeven, Elle
Francois Ozon, Frantz
Anne Fontaine, The Innocents
Xavier Dolan, It’s Only the End of the World
Bruno Dumont, Slack Bay
Nicole Garcia, From the Land of the Moon


BEST ACTRESS
Judith Chemla, A Woman’s Life
Marion Cotillard, From the Land of the Moon
Virginie Efira, Victoria
Marina Fois, Faultless
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Sidse Babett Knudsen, 150 Milligrams


BEST ACTOR
Francois Cluzet, Irreplaceable
Pierre Deladonchamps, The Son of John
Nicolas Duvauchelle, A Decent Man
Fabrice Luchini, Slack Bay
Omar Sy, Chocolat
Gaspard Ulliel, It’s Only the End of the World


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nathalie Baye, It’s Only the End of the World
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Slack Bay
Anne Consigny, Elle
Deborah Lukumuena, Divines
Melanie Thierry, The Dancer


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gabriel Arcand, The Son of John
Vincent Cassel, It’s Only the End of the World
Vincent Lacoste, Victoria
Laurent Lafitte, Elle
Melvil Poupad, Victoria
James Thierree, Chocolat


BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)
Oulaya Amamra, Divines
Paula Beer, Frantz
Lily-Rose Depp, The Dancer
Noemie Merlant, Heaven Will Wait
Raph, Slack Bay


BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)
Jonas Bloquet, Elle
Damien Bonnard, Staying Vertical
Corentin Fila, Being 17
Kacey Mottet Klein, Being 17
Niels Schneider, Dark Inclusion
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonca Filho (Portugal)
Graduation, Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
The Unknown Girl, The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (USA)
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach (UK)
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade (Germany)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Divines
The Aquatic Effect
The Innocents
Slack Bay 

Victoria

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Elle
150 Milligrams
Frantz
My Life as a Zucchini

From the Land of the Moon
Heal the Living
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos
Fire at Sea
Thanks Boss! 
Swagger
Journey Through French Cinema


BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Girl Without Hands
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle


BEST FIRST FILM
The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
Divines by Houda Benyamina
Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappeneau


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stephane Fontaine, Elle
Pascal Marti, Frantz
Caroline Champetier, The Innocents
Guillaume Deffontaines, Slack Bay
Christophe Beaucarne, From the Land of the Moon


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Gabriel Yared, Chocolat
Ibrahim Maalouf, In the Forests of Siberia
Anne Dudley, Elle
Philippe Romi, Frantz
Sophie Hunger, My Life as a Zucchini


BEST SOUND
Chocolat
Elle

Frantz
From the Land of the Moon
The Odyssey


BEST EDITING
Divines
Elle
Frantz
It’s Only the End of the World
From the Land of the Moon
BEST COSTUMES
The Dancer
Frantz
From the Land of the Moon
Slack Bay
A Woman’s Life


2016

Zero Days


Sunday, February 19, 2017

GUILD AWARDS 9: Writer's Guild (WGA)


















ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
Hell or High Water
Written by Taylor Sheridan

La La Land

Written by Damien Chazelle

Loving

Written by Jeff Nichols

Manchester by the Sea
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins

A
DAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang

Deadpool
Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick
Based on the X-Men Comic Books


Fences
Screenplay by August Wilson
Based on his Play

Hidden Figures 
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly

Nocturnal Animals 
Screenplay by Tom Ford
Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Author: The JT LeRoy Story
Written by Jeff Feuerzeig

Command and Control
Telescript by Robert Kenner & Eric Schlosser
Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts
Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser

Zero Days
Written by Alex Gibney

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008


For more info: Writer's Guild (WGA)