Sunday, February 19, 2017

67th Berlinale International Film Festival

One of the top three festivals in the World (the others being Cannes and Venice) is more serious and political than the others. However due to its time slot, it doesn't get the big films that Cannes gets. Instead Berlinale gets to pick from big Hollywood films that gets released late in the year for award considerations. It's the only one of the three festivals open to the public.

On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary) 
Ana, mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer, Romania)
Beuys (Andres Veiel, Germany)
Colo (Teresa Villaverde, Portugal)
The Dinner (Oren Moverman, USA)
Félicité (Alain Gomis, France) 
Final Portrait (Stanley Tucci, UK)
Hao ji le (Liu Jian, China)
The Party (Sally Potter, UK)
Sage femme (Martin Provost, France)
Spoor (Agnieszka Holland, Poland)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki, Finland) 
A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio, Chile) 
On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) 
Bright Nights (Thomas Arsland, Germany) 
Joaquim (Marcelo Gomes, Brazil)
Mr. Long (Sabu, Japan)
Return to Montauk (Volker Schlöndorff, Germany)
Wild Mouse (Josef Hader, Austria)


The Bar (Álex de la Iglesia, Spain)
Logan (James Mangold, USA)
T2 Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, United Kingdom)
Viceroy's House (Gurinder Chadha, India / United Kingdom)

The Bomb (Kevin Ford, USA)
Bye Bye Germany (Sam Garbarski, Germany)
Close Up (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov (Askold Kurov, Estonia)
The Queen of Spain (Fernando Trueba, Spain)
The Young Karl Marx (Raoul Peck, France)
Last Days in Havana (Fernando Pérez, Cuba)
La libertad del diablo (Everardo Gonzalez, Mexico)
The Lost City of Z (James Gray, USA)
In Times of Fading Light (Matti Geschonneck, Germany)
A Prominent Patient (Julius Sevcík, Czech Republic)
Maudie (Aisling Walsh, Canada)
4 Blocks (Marvin Kren, Germany)
Below the Surface (Kasper Barfoed, Denmark)
Black Spot (Mathieu Missoffe, France)
Der gleiche Himmel (Paula Mine, Germany)
Patriot (Steve Conrad, USA)
SS-GB (Philipp Kadelbach, UK)

1945 (Ferenc Török, Hungary)
Berlin Syndrome (Cate Shortland, Australia)
Bing Lang Xue (Hu Jia, China)
Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, Italy)
Ciao Ciao (Song Chuan, China)
Como Nossos Pais (Laís Bodanzky, Brazil)
Discreet (Travis Mathews, USA)
Fluidø (Shu Lea Cheang, Germany)
Fra balkongen (Ole Giaever, Norway)
Ghost in the Mountains (Yang Heng, China)
God's Own Country (Francis Lee, United Kingdom)
Headbang Lullaby (Hicham Lasri, Morocco)
Hostages (Rezo Gigineishvili, Georgia)
Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium)
Karera ga Honki Amu toki wa (Naoko Ogigami, Japan)
Kaygi (Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Turkey)
Kongens Nei (Erik Poppe, Norway)
The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce, Germany)
One Thousand Ropes (Tusi Tamasese, New Zealand)
Pieles (Eduardo Casanova, Spain)
Rekvijem za gospodju J. (Bojan Vuletic, Serbia)
Tiger Girl (Jakob Lass, Germany)
Vaya (Akin Omotoso, South Africa)
Vazante (Daniela Thomas, Brazil)
Vênus - Filó a fadinha lésbica (Sávio Leite, Brazil)
When the Day Had no Name (Teona Mitevska, Macedonia)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, USA)
The Wound (John Trengove, South Africa)
Politics, Instruction Manual (Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain)
Combat au bout de la nuit (Sylvain L’Espérance, Canada)
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green, USA)
Honeygiver Among the Dogs (Dechen Roder, Bhutan)
Centaur (Aktan Arym Kubat, Kyrgyzstan)
Pendular (Julia Murat, Brazil)
Ri Chang Dui Hua (Hui-chen Huang, Taiwan)
Untitled (Michael Glawogger & Monika Willi, Austria)

No comments: