Sunday, February 24, 2019

GUILD AWARDS 10: 90th Academy Awards (Oscar)





















BEST PICTURE
BlacKkKlansman

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

A Star Is Born

Vice
BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite, Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
First Reformed, Paul Schrader
Green Book, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga
Roma, Alfonso Cuaron
Vice, Adam McKay
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Star Is Born, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel & Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)
BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
Free Solo

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Minding the Gap

Of Fathers and Sons

RBG
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
Roma, Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique
Cold War, Lukasz Zal
BEST FILM EDITING
BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman
The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice, Hank Corwin
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Black Panther
RBG
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Border

Mary Queen of Scots
Vice
BEST SOUND EDITING
Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

A Quiet Place

Roma
BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Roma

A Star Is Born
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War

Christopher Robin

First Man

Ready Player One

Solo: A Star Wars Story
BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
Black Sheep

End Game

Lifeboat

A Night at the Garden

Period. End of Sentence.
BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Animal Behaviour

Bao

Late Afternoon

One Small Step

Weekends
BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Detainment

Fauve

Marguerite

Mother
Skin

78/52


Saturday, February 23, 2019

34th Independent Spirit Awards


















BEST FEATURE
EIGHTH GRADE  
FIRST REFORMED  
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK  
LEAVE NO TRACE  
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST DIRECTOR

Debra Granik, LEAVE NO TRACE  
Barry Jenkins, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK  
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE  
Lynne Ramsay, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE  
Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST SCREENPLAY

Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, COLETTE  
Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?  
Tamara Jenkins, PRIVATE LIFE  
Boots Riley, SORRY TO BOTHER YOU  
Paul Schrader FIRST REFORMED

BEST MALE LEAD

John Cho, SEARCHING  
Daveed Diggs, BLINDSPOTTING  
Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED  
Christian Malheiros, SÓCRATES  
Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Glenn Close, THE WIFE  
Toni Collette, HEREDITARY  
Elsie Fisher, EIGHTH GRADE  
Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS  
Helena Howard, MADELINE’S MADELINE  
Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Raúl Castillo, WE THE ANIMALS  
Adam Driver, BLACKKKLANSMAN  
Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?  
Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE    
John David Washington, MONSTERS AND MEN

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Kayli Carter, PRIVATE LIFE  
Tyne Daly, A BREAD FACTORY  
Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK  
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, LEAVE NO TRACE  
J. Smith-Cameron, NANCY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ashley Connor, MADELINE’S MADELINE  
Diego Garcia, WILDLIFE  
Benjamin Loeb, MANDY  
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, SUSPIRIA  
Zak Mulligan, WE THE ANIMALS

BEST EDITING 

Joe Bini, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE  
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, WE THE ANIMALS  
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, AMERICAN ANIMALS  
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, THE TALE  
Nick Houy, MID90S

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BURNING (South Korea)  
THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)  
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)  
ROMA (Mexico)  
SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING  
MINDING THE GAP  
OF FATHERS AND SONS  
ON HER SHOULDERS  
SHIRKERS  
WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

BEST FIRST FEATURE
HEREDITARY  
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU  
THE TALE  
WE THE ANIMALS  
WILDLIFE

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham, EIGHTH GRADE  
Christina Choe, NANCY  
Cory Finley, THOROUGHBREDS  
Jennifer Fox, THE TALE  
Quinn Shephard & Laurie Shephard, BLAME

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
A BREAD FACTORY  
EN EL SÉPTIMO DÍA  
NEVER GOIN’ BACK  
SÓCRATES  
THUNDER ROAD

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
SUSPIRIA


2017
2016

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008

For more info: http://www.spiritawards.com/

RIP: Stanley Donen 1924 – 2019















A Sinner in Mecca


Friday, February 22, 2019

44th César Awards




















BEST FILM
LA DOULEUR
EN LIBERTÉ ! 
LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
LE GRAND BAIN 
GUY 
JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
PUPILLE

BEST DIRECTOR
EMMANUEL FINKIEL, LA DOULEUR 
PIERRE SALVADORI, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
JACQUES AUDIARD, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
GILLES LELLOUCHE, LE GRAND BAIN 
ALEX LUTZ, GUY 
XAVIER LEGRAND, JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
JEANNE HERRY, PUPILLE

BEST ACTRESS
ÉLODIE BOUCHEZ, PUPILLE 
CÉCILE DE FRANCE, MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES 
LÉA DRUCKER, JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
VIRGINIE EFIRA, UN AMOUR IMPOSSIBLE 
ADÈLE HAENEL, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
SANDRINE KIBERLAIN, PUPILLE 
MÉLANIE THIERRY, LA DOULEUR

BEST ACTOR
EDOUARD BAER, MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES 
ROMAIN DURIS, NOS BATAILLES 
VINCENT LACOSTE, AMANDA 
GILLES LELLOUCHE, PUPILLE 
ALEX LUTZ, GUY 
PIO MARMAÏ, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
DENIS MÉNOCHET, JUSQU’À LA GARDE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ISABELLE ADJANI, LE MONDE EST À TOI 
LEÏLA BEKHTI, LE GRAND BAIN 
VIRGINIE EFIRA, LE GRAND BAIN 
AUDREY TAUTOU, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
KARIN VIARD, LES CHATOUILLES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JEAN-HUGUES ANGLADE, LE GRAND BAIN 
DAMIEN BONNARD, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
CLOVIS CORNILLAC, ES CHATOUILLES 
PHILIPPE KATERINE, LE GRAND BAIN 
DENIS PODALYDÈS, PLAIRE, AIMER ET COURIR VITE 

BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)
OPHÉLIE BAU, MEKTOUB, MY LOVE : CANTO UNO 
GALATEA BELLUGI, L’APPARITION 
JEHNNY BETH, UN AMOUR IMPOSSIBLE 
LILY-ROSE DEPP, L’HOMME FIDÈLE 
KENZA FORTAS, SHÉHÉRAZADE

BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)
ANTHONY BAJON, LA PRIÈRE 
THOMAS GIORIA, JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
WILLIAM LEBGHIL, PREMIÈRE ANNÉE
KARIM LEKLOU, LE MONDE EST À TOI 
DYLAN ROBERT, SHÉHÉRAZADE

BEST FOREIGN FILM
3 BILLBOARDS, LES PANNEAUX DE LA VENGEANCE 
CAPHARNAÜM 
COLD WAR 
GIRL
HANNAH 
NOS BATAILLES
UNE AFFAIRE DE FAMILLE 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
EN LIBERTÉ ! 
LE GRAND BAIN 
GUY 
JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
PUPILLE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

LES CHATOUILLES 
LA DOULEUR 
LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES 
UN AMOUR IMPOSSIBLE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
AMERICA 
DE CHAQUE INSTANT
LE GRAND BAL 
NI JUGE, NI SOUMISE 
LE PROCÈS CONTRE MANDELA ET LES AUTRES 

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ASTÉRIX - LE SECRET DE LA POTION MAGIQUE
DILILI À PARIS
PACHAMAMA

BEST FIRST FILM
L’AMOUR FLOU 
LES CHATOUILLES 
JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
SAUVAGE 
SHÉHÉRAZADE 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALEXIS KAVYRCHINE, LA DOULEUR 
BENOÎT DEBIE, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
LAURENT TANGY, LE GRAND BAIN 
NATHALIE DURAND, JUSQU’À LA GARDE 
LAURENT DESMET, MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
PASCAL LE GUELLEC, LA DOULEUR 
EMILE GHIGO, L’EMPEREUR DE PARIS 
MICHEL BARTHÉLÉMY, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
DAVID FAIVRE, MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES 
THIERRY FRANÇOIS, UN PEUPLE ET SON ROI

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

ANTON SANKO, AMANDA 
CAMILLE BAZBAZ, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
VINCENT BLANCHARD, ROMAIN GREFFE, GUY 
PASCAL SANGLA, PUPILLE 
GRÉGOIRE HETZEL, UN AMOUR IMPOSSIBLE

BEST SOUND
LA DOULEUR 
LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
LE GRAND BAIN 
GUY 
JUSQU’À LA GARDE

BEST EDITING
VALÉRIE DESEINE, LES CHATOUILLES 
ISABELLE DEVINCK, EN LIBERTÉ ! 
JULIETTE WELFLING, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
SIMON JACQUET, LE GRAND BAIN 
YORGOS LAMPRINOS, JUSQU’À LA GARDE

BEST COSTUMES
ANAÏS ROMAND & SERGIO BALLO, LA DOULEUR 
PIERRE-YVES GAYRAUD, L’EMPEREUR DE PARIS 
MILÉNA CANONERO, LES FRÈRES SISTERS 
PIERRE-JEAN LARROQUE, MADEMOISELLE DE JONCQUIÈRES 
ANAÏS ROMAND, UN PEUPLE ET SON ROI

2018
2017
2016

Fahrenheit 11/9


Monday, February 18, 2019

GUILD AWARDS 9: Writer's Guild (WGA)













ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
Eighth GradeWritten by Bo Burnham
Green Book
Written by Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly
A Quiet Place
Screenplay by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck
Roma
Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Vice
Written by Adam McKay
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Blackkklansman
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Based on the book by Ron Stallworth

Black Panther
Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby

Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
Based on the book by Lee Israel

If Beale Street Could Talk
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins
Based on the novel by James Baldwin

A Star is Born
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Based on the 1954 screenplay by Moss Hart & 1976 screenplay by John Gregory Dunne & Joan Didion and Frank Pierson

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Bathtubs Over BroadwayWritten by Ozzy Inguanzo & Dava Whisenant
Fahrenheit 11/9
Written by Michael Moore
Generation Wealth
Written by Lauren Greenfield
In Search of Greatness
Written by Gabe Polsky
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008


For more info: Writer's Guild (WGA)